Skip to content

Basket

You currently have no items in your basket.

Privacy Policy

At 2BScientific Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

 

ABOUT US AND WHAT WE DO

2B Scientific Limited is a company registered in England. Its company number is 06924621. Its registered office is at Sanders Gate, Churchfields, Stonesfield, Oxfordshire, OX29 8PP.

2B Scientific Limited is registered with the UK Information Commissioner under number CSN4825861.

When we say we or us in this privacy notice we mean 2B Scientific Limited.

We are a distributor of life science reagents and provide bespoke services to individual researchers and research organisations.

WHY THIS NOTICE IS IMPORTANT

Please read this privacy notice carefully. It sets out:

  • how we use personal data; and
  • the rights of individuals whose personal data we use.

You can download a pdf version of this privacy notice here.

INTRODUCTION

Personal data is information about an identifiable individual (a human being), called a data subject.

Anonymous or anonymised data is not personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal data about individuals who:

  • visit our website;
  • enquire about us or our products or services or make a complaint;
  • interact with us via social media;
  • are our prospect or a contact, officer or employee of any of our prospects;
  • are our customer or a contact, officer or employee of any of our customers;
  • we meet at conferences or other events; or
  • contact us to exercise their rights as data subjects.

This privacy notice applies where we control how your personal data is used.

In those circumstances data protection law obliges us to:

  1. use your personal data lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  2. collect your personal data only for purposes which we have explained to you, and not use it in any way which is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. collect and use your personal data only if it is needed for those purposes;
  4. keep your personal data for no longer than it is needed for those purposes;
  5. keep your personal data accurate and up to date; and
  6. keep your personal data securely.

This privacy notice does not apply where we process personal data for someone else (a controller) who controls how your personal data is used.  In that case we are obliged to process your personal data on the controller’s instructions and the controller’s privacy notice, policy, statement, or information given to you by the controller, applies.

Cookies: We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about the equipment of visitors to our website and their use of our website. Please see our Cookie Notice for more information.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND HOW WE USE THEM

The table below sets out:

  • the personal data we collect and use;
  • the purposes for which we use it;
  • the legal basis we rely on to legitimise the processing; and
  • the source of the personal data.

Where the legal basis is our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of someone else, we have also indicated what those interests are.

We may have more than one lawful basis. Please contact us if you want to know which basis applies.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE
Your IP address and any personal data collected through our uses of cookies, such as information about your internet connection and browser, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages you view when you visit our website, any searches you make, and  your browser’s Session ID To protect against fraud and other illegal activities, for instance by monitoring IP addresses to identify log-ins from unexpected locations
To help us to see if you have problems using our website
​Please see our Cookie Notice for more details about the cookies we use
Our legitimate interests in running our business, including protecting  our website and your account and improving our website Cookies placed on your computer
Any feedback and responses to any survey or questionnaire, unless that feedback/response is anonymous and therefore not personal data To help us to improve our products and services Our legitimate interests in running our business, including our website You
INDIVIDUALS WHO ENQUIRE ABOUT US OR OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR MAKE A COMPLAINT
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS​ SOURCE
Your name and contact details (e.g. email address and phone number(s)) and any other details you provide to us, such as your company or organisation, and the country in which you are located To deal with your enquiry or complaint Our legitimate interests in running our business
Our legitimate interests in dealing with your enquiry or complaint
Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interests in our dealing with your enquiry or complaint
You
A record of your enquiry or complaint and of our response To deal with your enquiry or complaint
​To demonstrate how we dealt you’re your complaint
To fulfil the contract
To comply with our legal  obligations
​Our legitimate interests in running our business and improving our products and services.
Our legitimate interests in dealing with your enquiry or complaint
​Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interests in our dealing with your enquiry or complaint
You
​Our records
INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OUR PROSPECTS OR CONTACTS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF OUR PROSPECTS
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE
Your name, address, email address, phone number and other personal data you or your company or organisation provide to us To communicate with prospects To take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Our legitimate interests in marketing and selling our products and services and promoting our business
​Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interests in receiving information about our products and services
You or your company or organisation
INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE OUR CUSTOMERS OR CONTACTS, OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF OUR CUSTOMERS
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE
Your name, e-mail address and delivery address and any other personal data you provide you when placing an order with us To fulfil the order and deal with returns To perform the contract
​Our legitimate interest in fulfilling the order and dealing with returns
Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interest in our fulfilling the order and dealing with returns
You or your company or organisation
Details of your transactions with us To maintain our business and financial records To  perform the contract
​To comply with legal obligations
You
​Our records
Details of your bank account, credit or bank  card and billing address To invoice, process payments, make refunds and prevent fraudulent transactions To perform the contract
​Our legitimate interests in fulfilling the order, dealing with returns and preventing fraudulent transactions.
Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interest in our fulfilling the order, dealing with returns and preventing fraudulent transactions
You
Your name and the name of your business if we use any quotation or testimonial from you in our promotional materials or website To help us to market our products and services and to promote our business Our legitimate interests in marketing and selling our products and services and promoting our business You
INDIVIDUALS WE MEET AT CONFERENCES OR OTHER EVENTS
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE
Your name, email address, phone number, job title and company or organisation, and any other details you provide, and any products and services in which you have expressed an interest To provide you with any information you have requested Our legitimate interests in marketing and selling our products and services and promoting our business You
INDIVIDUALS WHO CONTACT US TO EXERCISE THEIR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE
Your name and the contact and other details which you provide to us, such as your company or organisation and your email address To deal with any request from you to exercise your rights as a data subject  and to check your identity To comply with our legal obligations You
Further information necessary to verify your identity To check your identity To comply with our legal obligations You
A record of your request and of our response To deal with your request To comply with our legal obligations You
Our records
ALL INDIVIDUALS
PERSONAL DATA PURPOSES THE LEGAL BASIS SOURCE

Records of:

  • any consent you have given for the processing of your personal data;
  • any withdrawal of any consent; and
  • the suppression of personal data
To ensure that we have your consent where necessary
​To ensure that we act on your withdrawal of consent
To comply with requests from you to exercise your rights as a data subject
To comply with our legal obligations You
If you contact us, any personal data received from you To help us to improve our products and services Our legitimate interests in running our business You
If you interact with us via social media, your user name, likes and dislikes and comments and opinions To respond to your comments and queries Our legitimate interests in running our business
​Our legitimate interests in dealing with your comments and opinions
The legitimate interests of your company or organisation in our dealing with your  comments and opinions
You
If you have signed up to our newsletter, or asked us to send you information about us, our products or services, your name and email address To send you our newsletter or the information you have requested Our legitimate interests in marketing and selling our products and services and promoting our business
​Your company’s or organisation’s legitimate interests in receiving information about our products and services
You

Special Categories of Personal Data: These are information about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect or use this kind of data. Please do not provide any special category data to us.

Data about Convictions and Offences: We do not collect or use this kind of data.

Aggregated Data: We may collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not personal data because it does not directly or indirectly identify you.

If we combine or connect any aggregated data with personal data so that we can identify you, we will use the combined data in accordance with this privacy notice.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will not use personal data for a new purpose unless:

  • the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose;
  • we contact you to explain the lawful basis for the new purpose; or
  • we anonymise the personal data and use it for research or statistical purposes.

MARKETING

We may send you marketing materials by post, but you can opt out of that at any time by contacting us.

We may phone you to market our services unless:

  • you have objected to receiving marketing calls from us and you have not asked us to call you; or
  • your number appears on the Telephone Preference Service or the Corporate Telephone Preference Service and you have not asked us to call you.

You can ask us to stop calling you that at any time by contacting us.

We do not send unsolicited marketing emails or text messages without your consent except:

  1. we may send you information about goods and services similar to those which you have enquired about or bought from us in the past;
  2. invite you to events if you have previously enquired about, registered for or attended one of our events; or
  3. where you have asked us to send you our newsletter, information about us, or our products or services, or to invite you to events,

but you can unsubscribe from those emails or texts at any time by contacting us.

We do not share personal data with anyone for marketing purposes.

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING

We do not use information about you for the purposes of automated decision making, including profiling.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with:

  • Our consultants, contractors and other suppliers who have a need to know in order to perform their obligations to us, for instance anyone who delivers our products.
  • Someone who wants to acquire or acquires us or our business. If our business assets are acquired, personal data will be one of the assets transferred to the buyer.
  • Any business we merge with.
  • Any company or business we acquire.
  • Our professional advisers. They are obliged to keep it confidential.
  • The police and other law enforcement agencies.
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office and anyone else if the law obliges us to disclose your personal data to them.
  • Anyone else to protect our rights and property or to protect the rights or property of someone else.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE UK

Our staff may access personal data when they are outside the United Kingdom, but the same safeguards will apply as if our staff were accessing personal data from within the United Kingdom.

We will not transfer personal data outside the United Kingdom unless at least one of the following applies:

  1. We transfer it to a country which ensures an adequate level of protection for personal data as determined under adequacy regulations made under the Data Protection Act 2018 or in accordance with any transitional provisions which apply after the end of the Brexit transition period.
  2. The recipient has entered into standard clauses made under the Data Protection Act 2018 or in accordance with any transitional provisions which apply after the end of the Brexit transition period. If you wish to see a copy of the Standard Contractual Clauses, please contact us.
  3. You have given your explicit consent to the transfer of your personal data. (If you have given that consent you may withdraw it at any time by contacting us.)
  4. We cannot perform our contract with you without making that transfer.
  5. We cannot take steps you have requested us to take without making that transfer.
  6. We cannot enter into or perform a contract with someone else and which is in your interests without making that transfer.
  7. The transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest.
  8. The transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.
  9. The transfer is necessary to protect your vital interest and you are unable to give consent to the transfer.

SECURITY

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We limit access to personal data to those of our officers, employees, agents, contractors service providers and other people who have a business need to know.

They will process your personal data on only on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our website [and apps] using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is protected by password, and sensitive data such as payment card information is secured and tokenised.

We monitor our website for vulnerabilities and attacks.

We carry out penetration testing to verify the security of our website and systems and identify how we can improve security.

We have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office and, if the law obliges us to do so, we will inform you about a breach of security involving your personal data.

Where we share any personal data with another controller, that other controller is responsible for keeping the personal data which it receives from us secure.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We keep personal data only for:

  • as long as is necessary to achieve our stated purpose(s);
  • as the law requires; or
  • as required for to meet any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

The law requires us to keep information about our customers (including their contact details, details of their identity, financial information and information about transactions with them) for six years after they cease being customers.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your personal data. Please Your RIghts below.

If we anonymise your personal data, it will no longer be personal data and we may keep and use it indefinitely.

YOUR RIGHTS

Access
You can ask us to confirm whether we hold or use your personal data. If we do hold your personal data, you can ask us for a copy of it.

Correction
You can have incomplete or incorrect personal data corrected.

We may need to check the accuracy of any new data you give to us.

Erasure (the right to be forgotten)
You can ask us to delete your personal data if we have no good reason to continue using it.

You can also ask us to delete your personal data if:

  • you have objected to our using it (see below);
  • we have used your personal data illegally; or
  • we must delete your personal data to comply with the law.

We may not always be able to comply with your request for legal reasons. We will tell you about those if you request us to delete your personal data.

Restriction
You can ask us to suspend our use of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • if you want us to establish the data's accuracy;
  • if our use of your personal data is illegal, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • if you need us to hold the data in connection with a legal claim, but we do not need it; or
  • you have objected to our use of your personal data, but we need to check whether we have overriding legitimate reasons to use it.

Object to the processing of your personal data
If our basis for using your personal data is our legitimate interests or someone else’s legitimate interests (see the table above), and you think that affects your rights, you can object to our using your personal data.

In some cases, we may show that we have compelling legitimate grounds to use your personal data and that those grounds override your rights.

Object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes
You can object if we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Withdraw consent
If you have given consent for us to use your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

If you withdraw your consent, that will not affect our earlier use of your data with your consent.

Transfer of personal data (data portability)
If you gave your personal data to us and:

  • you consented to our using your personal data; or
  • we used that personal data to perform a contract with you

and we have processed that data electronically, you can ask us to send your personal data to you or to someone else. 

How to exercise your rights
Please contact us at the address given below to exercise your rights.

We try to respond to all requests within a month. It may take us longer if things are complicated or you have made a lot of requests, but we will let you know what is happening.

Normally you do not have to pay to exercise your rights, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive.

Or we may refuse to comply with your request in those circumstances.

We may need you to provide more information to check your identity.

We may ask you for further information in order to comply with your request.

YOU CAN DECIDE NOT TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

You can decide not to give us personal data.

If you do not provide data which we need to provide a service or a feature of our website, we may not be able to provide that service or feature.

If you do not provide data which we need to check your identity, we may not be able to comply with your request to exercise your rights.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow someone else to collect or share data about you.

We do not control other people’s websites and we are not responsible for their privacy policies or their or privacy notices or statements.

This privacy notice does not apply to any website operated by anyone else. If you visit a website operated by someone else, please read its privacy notice (or privacy policy or statement) to find out how it uses your personal data.

COMPLAINTS AND QUESTIONS

If you think we are using your personal data is unfairly or we are misleading you, please let us know.

It is important that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal data changes.

We also welcome suggestions for improving our procedures.

Please let us know if you want more information about how we use your personal data.

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we have used your personal data to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or www.ico.org.uk.

Or you can go to court.

Please contact us and give us a chance to set things right before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or go to court.

HOW TO CONTACT US

We have appointed a Data Protection Manager.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, you want to exercise your rights, or you want to make a complaint, please:

  • email our Data Protection Manager at info@2BScientific.com;  or
  • phone us on +44 (0)1869 238033; or
  • write to us at, Heyford Park Innovation Centre, 77 Heyford Park, Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire OX25 5HD, UK, marking your letter for the attention of The Data Protection Manager.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was last updated on 11th February 2021.

If we change how we use your personal data, we will let you know, either by posting a notice on our website or sending you an email.

If you don't agree to the changes, you can stop giving us personal data.

We use cookies to give you the best experience of using this website. By continuing to use this site, you accept our use of cookies. Please read our Cookie Policy for more information.